Subtotal ( ): $

Item

Price

Quantity


 - 

   

Proceed to Checkout
MHS Privacy Policy

Multi Health Systems, Inc. (MHS) holds individual privacy to be of primary importance throughout its business practices and is committed to the confidentiality, availability, and safeguarding of all personal information collected. This Privacy Policy is inclusive to all MHS online platforms, including its commercial website, application products, assessment portals, and e-commerce sites.

Multi-Health Systems, Inc. (MHS) complies with PIPEDA, FERPA and HIPAA standards. For further information regarding compliance specific to these elements or international law, please contact the Privacy Policy Office at MHS.


Information Collection

The information MHS receives from customers is used to deliver our products, services, to personalize, and continually improve the online experience.

The data collected can include personal contact information, demographic information, product purchase history, and required information for those completing the Qualification Form where necessary. MHS limits the use of this information to tasks related only to the service or product requested. Examples where personal information is used also includes order processing, completing an assessment and payment activity.

Some of our assessments' sites may also collect other information that you supply to us, such as information relating to your age, gender, race/ethnicity, education, occupation, where relevant in the context of the site or the services provided through the site. When such personal information is submitted, it is only processed for the purposes for which you have submitted it to us. You may choose not to provide certain information, however, your decision not to provide certain information may limit the use of our products and services available to you.

Our website obtains information that is automatically generated by a user's Internet Service Provider (ISP). This information may include the IP address, domain types, the browser type used to access our site, the location of the ISP's servers, the pages of our site that the user views during the visit, any search terms entered on this site, the website address and email address of a user, and any other information transmitted from the user. This information may be collected for system administration purposes, to gather broad demographic information, to monitor the level of activity on the site, for technical support, and to improve our website by responding to customer interests and needs. MHS does not link IP addresses to personal information.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your computer's browser, which are used by many websites to perform a number of functions, such as remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a specific website. MHS uses cookies to measure traffic patterns, as a means to provide personalized content and to control security. The information cookies collect consists of non-personally identifiable information. To eliminate cookies stored on your computer, please follow your respective browser instructions.


No Information Shared

MHS does not release, sell, or distribute personal information to any third party, unless it is required to do so by law, in the course of a merger or acquisition, or with consent from the individual for whom the personal information pertains.


Data Security

MHS ensures the security and integrity of personal information through a variety of security measures which include physical, technical and organizational measures. These integral elements are consistently reviewed and updated to ensure the security and protection of all personal information. These actions prevent loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, and use of personal information.


Web Security

MHS websites are protected by the Transport Layer Security (TLS 1.2) encryption protocol and are secured to ensure users are browsing our websites in a secure manner. MHS utilizes security measures consistent with current best practices to protect its websites, email, and mailing lists. Although no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, MHS is committed in protecting all personal data and any information transmitted to us.


Third Party Websites

Please note that MHS bears no responsibility for the privacy policies and practices of websites that may be linked to an MHS website or to companies that may provide additional products or services. You should refer to those organizations' specific privacy policies to learn how they collect, use, and disclose information.


Transmission of Information

Data collected and received by MHS in connection with the delivery of assessments will be transmitted and stored in the United States with a third-party cloud-services provider (CSP) who complies with the U.S.–EU Privacy Shield Framework. The Internet is a global environment, and by using our sites and sending information to us electronically, you consent to trans-border and international transmission of any personal information collected or processed through our sites.


Alteration of Personal Information

In the event an individual’s personal information needs to be updated, changed, transferred or removed, they would be required to contact MHS Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@mhs.com or by phone 1-800-268-6011 (within Canada), or 1-800-456-3003 (in the U.S.), or 1-416-492-2627 (outside of Canada and the U.S.).


Opt-out

Since the majority of MHS’ communication is conducted via email, you have the option to unsubscribe from any email correspondence, listings, and in doing so will no longer receive further email communications. MHS also allows data subjects or respondents to opt-out of MHS assessment site links at any time after they have initiated the assessment process. The assessment and corresponding information will remain active for a 24 hour period to allow for completion and once past the 24 hour deadline, any information entered will be deleted.


Changes to MHS Privacy Policy

MHS reserves the right to make changes to its privacy policy without prior notice. Updates to this policy will be made from time to time to reflect changes consistent with industry best practices, legislation, regulations and the policies of MHS. A notice will be posted on MHS.com for 60 days whenever this policy is changed or updated.


Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact the MHS Privacy Officer:

MHS Privacy Officer
Email: privacyofficer@mhs.com
Telephone
USA: 1.800.456.3003
CDA: 1.800.268.6011
INTL: +1.416.492.2627
Fax: 416-492-3343